Finalists Announced: D CEO’s Nonprofit and Corporate Citizenship Awards 2020

D CEO has named finalists in its third annual Nonprofit and Corporate Citizenship Awards, presented in partnership with the Communities Foundation of Texas.

This year’s program attracted more than 510 nominations and included two new categories to recognize efforts in response to COVID-19.

After several remote judging sessions, a total of 80 finalists were named. Additionally, the winner of D CEO’s first-ever Community Hero Award will be revealed next week.

Bolstered by deep corporate support, Dallas-Fort Worth has one of the most powerful nonprofit communities in the nation. The two forces combine to strengthen the local economy and forge a brighter future for all. That point has been made even clearer during these unprecedented times.

All finalists will be featured in D CEO’s August/September issue and recognized at an awards event on in August, where the winners in each category will be revealed.
CORPORATE CITIZENSHIP CATEGORIES

Collaboration of the Year

Capital One, Major League Hacking, NAF Academies, Dallas ISD, Plano ISD, Uplift Education
NEC Corp. of America and Dallas ISD
Park Place Dealerships and Children’s Health
Vizient and Dwell With Dignity

Corporate Leadership Excellence

Susan Salka, AMN Healthcare
Kevin Akers, Atmos Energy
Mark Rohr, Celanese Corp.
Craig Hall, HALL Group

Corporate Partner of the Year

Deloitte and Children’s Chorus of Greater Dallas
NorthPark Center and Dallas CASA
SRS Real Estate Partners/Cypress Equities and Alzheimer’s Association
Toyota and Texas Special Olympics

Corporate Social Responsibility

Bank of Texas
Dallas Mavericks and the Mavs Foundation
Hollman Inc.
PNC Financial Services Group
Texas Instruments

COVID-19 Community Impact

Sean Terry, Centurion American
Mark Melton, Holland & Knight LLP
Kimberly-Clark

In-Kind Services Supporter

Baker Botts
Caddis Partners
Orangetheory Fitness
Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Innovative Collaboration

Celanese Corp. and Social Venture Partners
Charles Schwab & Co. and Boys & Girls Club
DPR Construction and Carson Leslie Foundation and Children’s Medical Center’s Women’s Auxiliary
Health Wildcatters’ Health Hacking Crisis Network

NONPROFIT CATEGORIES

COVID-19 Community Impact

Carter BloodCare/UT Southwestern Medical Center
Highland Park United Methodist Church
Parkland Health and Hospital System COVID-19 Testing Team
United Way of Metropolitan Dallas

Emerging Organization of the Year

At LAST! Inc.
Get Shift Done
To Be Like Me

Leadership Excellence: Small

Jonathan Fechner, BridgeBuilders
Marsha Williamson, Dallas 24 Hour Club
Terrence Maiden and Tim Maiden, The Maiden Foundation
Lisa Boultinghouse, Center for ASD

Leadership Excellence: Large

Jeff Fehlis, American Cancer Society, South Region
Kenneth Novice, Dallas Summer Musicals
Paige Flink, The Family Place
Russell A. Smith, LMSW, Refugee Services of Texas

Organization of the Year: Micro

Abide Women’s Health Services
Dallas-Fort Worth Angels
DFW Asylum Seeker Housing Network

Organization of the Year: Small

Better Block Foundation
Hearts for Homes
Ranch Hands Rescue
St. Vincent de Paul Pharmacy
The Thanks-Giving Foundation

Organization of the Year: Midsize

Advocates for Community Transformation
Black Tie Dinner
Family Gateway
The Real Estate Council

Organization of the Year: Large

EarthX
Genesis Women’s Shelter & Support
Healing Hands Ministries
Operation Kindness

Organization of the Year: Mega

Buckner International
ChildCareGroup
CitySquare
Resource Center

Most Successful Fundraising or Awareness Campaign

Children’s Medical Center Foundation at Children’s Health
Dallas Children’s Advocacy Center
New Friends New Life
Texas Offenders Reentry Initiative (TORI)

Nonprofit Team of the Year

Adolescent Reasoning Initiative, Center for BrainHealth
Dental Staff, Healing Hands Ministries
Education Team, Nasher Sculpture Center
Texas Rangers MLB Youth Academy at Mercy Street, Texas Rangers Baseball Foundation

Social Enterprise

Dallas CASA
LifeLine for Families
My Possibilities/MPact/Soap Hope
talkSTEM

Volunteer of the Year

Wayne Maynard, Angel Flight South Central
Cherie Braaten, Junior Players
Jorge Baldor, Latino Center for Leadership Development
Monica Haver Sargent, Readers 2 Leaders